24 karat gold : songs from the vault

Stevie Nicks

Birth Name: Stephanie Lynn Nicks
Born: May 1948, 26
Genre: Pop, Pop Rock, Rock, Soft Rock

Member of: Fleetwood Mac

basic information

release date 2014 Oct, 3
country of manufacture EU
label Reprise Records
catalog no. 9362 49354 1 [CD], 9362-49354-3 [LP]
format CD³, 2 LP
note of registration © 2014 Reprise Records for the U.S. and WEA International Inc. for the world outside the U.S.
recording at Blackbird Studio, Nashville, TN engineered by John McBride. Tracking Assistant: Allen Ditto, Ernesto Olvera. Overdub Asstistant: Jason Matt, additional Overdub engineering by John Neth. Additional Recording at Rock A Little Studio, Weapons of Mass Entertainment Studio, The Village Recorder, Los Angeles, CA engineered by Scott Campbell, additional engineering by Ned Douglas, assistant engineers Alex Williams, Jeff Gartenbaum
mixing by Chris Lord-Alge at Mix LA, Tarzana, CA additional engineering by Keith Armstrong & Nik Karpen
mastering by Ted Jensen at Sterling Sound, New York, NY
production by Dave Stewart, Waddy Wachtel and Stevie Nicks
credits ...

musicians

Stevie Nicks vocals
Kieran Kiely whistles
Chad Cromwell drums
?  

tracks

14 she loves him still (4:29) 1) 6)

lyrics

14

she loves him still
(Lyrics: Stevie Nicks, Music: Mark Knopfler)

No one heard her call his name
No one heard a sound she made
They wouldn't have liked it much anyway to
know that
she still loves him

No one understands this love
No one ever will
'Til his dyin' day
Not even he himself can change this
She loves him still

Well I miss my friend
I miss the sound of his laughter
She remembers him sayin'
Well where are you going' oh
And just what is it
That you are after

No one understands this man
No one ever will
'Til his dyin' day
Not even he himself can change that
She loves him still

So...how are you
Have you learned to deal with this
Oh no she says I have not learned
You see I cannot deal without him
And the flame still burns
Yes the flame burns on

No one understands this love
No one ever will
'Til his dyin' day
Not even he himself can change this
She loves him still

No one understands this love
No one ever will
'Til his dyin' day
She was heard to say
She loves him still

And the sands of time
Like shattering glass go past her
She still loves him
Oh no they wouldn't have liked it much
anyway

She still loves him
And the sands of time
Like shattering glass go past her
Straight back
To the sea

Straight back
To the sea

Straight back
To the sea

© 2014 Published by Welsh Witch Music (BMI), administered by Kobalt Music Publishing (BMI) / Hornall Bros. Music Ltd. / Will D. Side Ltd.

notes

1) Which additional musicians play in this song is not clear from the accompanying material of the album.
3) Source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

Publication of a remake of a song which was presumably recorded as a demo version in the early 80th by Steve Nicks. Here Stevie made the lyrics for an extract from the soundtrack of ? by Mark.

promos

24 karat gold : songs from the vault

       
CD-R   2 LP [Testpressing]      
# PCD-687 [Japan]   # 9362-49354-1 [US]      

last update of this webpage: 04.04.2015

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info