waiting on a song

DAN AUERBACH

  • CD
  • LP

Birth Name: Daniel Quine Auerbach
Born: May 14, 1979
Genres: Blues, Blues Rock, Garage Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Soul

Member of: The Arcs, The Black Keys

basic information

release date 2017 June, 2
country of manufacture EU
label Easy Eye Sound
catalog no. EES-001 [7559-79375-3 CD, 559610-1 LP]
format 8-track cartridge, CD, LP
note of registration ℗ & ©2017 Easy Eye Sound under exclusive license to Nonesuch Records Inc.
recording Easy Eye Sound Studio, Nashville, TN. Additional Recording at Electric Lady Studios, New York, NY engineered by Allen Parker, [& British Grove Studios, London, UK]. Additional Engineering by Beatriz Artola, Ernesto Olvera, Josh Ditty, & Austin Atwood. Assistant Engineering by Shawn Gough and Alex Skelton
mixing Dan Auerbach, M. Allen Parker
mastering Richard Dodd
production Dan Auerbach
credits n/a

musicians

Dan Auerbach vocals, acoustic guitar, electric guitar, baritone guitar, mellotron
Mark Knopfler rhythm electric guitar
Dave Rose bass
Kenny Malone drums, percussion, vibraphone, marimba
Russ Pahl acoustic 12 string guitar, electric guitar
Bobby Wood electric piano, glockenspiel, vibraphone
Pat McLaughlin backing vocals
Ashley Wilcoxson backing vocals
Heather Rigdon backing vocals
Leisa Hans backing vocals

tracks [CD]

4 shine on me (3:18)

lyrics

4

shine on me
(Dan Auerbach / Pat McLaughlin / David Fergusen)

You only got a couple miles to go
If you're tryin to drive me insane
I saw you crack a smile about a week ago
In the middle of the pourin' rain

So I climbed the cliffs of Dover
To go dry out in the sun
Now I'm like a four leaf clover
Cause I hide from everyone

Shine on me

When I get up I gotta get me a plan to
Do whatever I can I suppose
I'm already working for my Uncle Sam
You know he's got me countin Cheerios

No more crying on my shoulder
I'm allergic to the tears
It's trying for this soldier
To pretend for all these years

I gotta keep my Ray-Bans on
So my eyes won't burn
While they shed new light upon
My number one concern

Hour Box Music, admin by Wixen Music Publishing (BMI); Com Country Music (BMI), admin by Clearbox; Dash Hound Music (ASCAP)

notes

n/a

  • 8-track cartridge
  • promos
  • test pressing
  • sampler

             

shine on me shine on me waiting on a song      
       
CDs-R Vinyl 7" CD-R      
  # Pro-S-560289        

Sampler

FMQB progressions #175 : the triple a sampler            
           
2017            

waiting on a song [LP (Germany)]

run like hell : 15 tracks of the month's best music          
         
2017          

revised
04.04.2019