shouting stage, the

Joan Armatrading

  • CD
  • LP

Birth Name: Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading
Born: December 9, 1950
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk

basic information

release date 1988 July
country of manufacture Germany
label A&M Records
catalog no. 395 211-4 [Cass.], 395 211-2 [CD], 395 211-1 [LP]
format Cass.³, CD, LP, MD
note of registration (P)1988 ©1988 A&M Records, Ltd.
recording Bumpkin Studios by Graham Dickson
mixing Olympic Studios by Graham Dickson assisted by Heidi Cannavo and Noel Haris
mastering CBS by Tim Young
production Joan Armadrading
credits n/a

musicians

Joan Armatrading n/a
Pino Palladino bass
Mark Brzezicki drums [3]
Bob Noble keys
Mark Knopfler guitar
Jody Linscott percussion
Dave Mattacks drums [5]

tracks [CD]

3 did I make you up (3:45)
5 shouting stage, the (5:28)

lyrics

  • 3. did I make you up
  • 5. the shouting stage

did I make you up
(Joan Armadrading)

I’ve been searching for so long
I’ve been searching for so long
You took control
You made me feel as if I could
You made me feel as if I would
You made me feel I really should
Do anything

Did I live before
You came upon the scene
Did I make you up
Or are you just a dream
Can you make this feeling last
Can you make this feeling last

I’ve been searching for so long
I’ve been searching for so long
My forever man
When you look into my eyes
Did I make you up
Or are you just a dream
Can you make this feeling last
Can you make this feeling last

You tool control
You made me feel as if I could
You made me feel as if I would
You made me feel I really should
Do anything

Did I make you up
Did I make you up
Did I make you up
Or are you just a dream

I’ve been searching for so long
I’ve been searching for so long

the shouting stage
(Joan Armadrading)

I thought we had it sweet
But your mind’s played
A trick on me
I thought that I’d be with you
All the time
And I’d be fine
Yeh I’d be fine

I’ll swear you have my feelings
Under thought control
I know you’ve taken
Such a hold on me
I’m thinking more and more
Of what we had before

Before we lost it at the shouting stage
Before the days we’d sit there
Side by side
Without a word
And how that hurt

How could eternal love
Made above
We were so in love
We were joined up at the sides
How could two people
Be as one
As one
Blind from the same light
Be out of love with love
In no time

I thought we had it made
But my minds played this trick on me
I thought that I would see you
All the time
And I’d be fine
Mmm I’d be fine

I swear you have no feelings
Or you’d call me home
I know there’s no one else
There’s no one else
Is here
I’m thinking more and more
Of what we had before
We lost it at the shouting stage
Before we lost it at the shouting stage

notes

³ source Golden Guide [A]

  • cassettes
  • minidisc
  • singles
  • promos
  • compilations
  • sampler

1 2 3              
             

    1
    Canadian edition:
    label: A&M Records • catalog no.: CS 5211 • note of registration: ℗ 1988 A&M Records Inc.

    2
    look at:
    basic information

    3
    Australian edition:
    label: A&M Records / Festival Records • catalog no.: TVC 93278 • note of registration: ℗ © 1988 A&M Records Inc.

               

¬the¬ shouting stage

– Modified track
¬the¬ shouting stage

¬the¬ shouting stage ¬the¬ shouting stage        
Vinyl 10"          
# AMX 449 [England]          

best – drop the pilot

release date: 2002 Feb, 8
country of manufacture: Germany
label: Zounds Music
catalog no.: 614 772
format: CD³
note of registration: (C) 2001 Vereinigte Motor-Verlage GmbH & Co. KG, Zounds (P) 2001 Universal Marketing Group GmbH

17 the shouting stage

love & affection, master series

release date: 1997 Feb, 10
country of manufacture: Germany
label: A&M Records
catalog no.: 540 405-2
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 1996 A&M Records Ltd.

1.7 did I make you up (3:45)
1.16 the shouting stage (5:28)

master series

release date: 1997 Mar, 4
country of manufacture: Germany
label: A&M Records
catalog no.: 540 681-2
format: CD³
note of registration: (C) 2001 Vereinigte Motor-Verlage GmbH & Co. KG, Zounds (P) 2001 Universal Marketing Group GmbH

tracks

6 the shouting stage

millenium edition

release date: 1999 Dec, 31
country of manufacture: Germany
label: A&M Records
catalog no.: 490 588-2
format: CD³
note of registration: (P) 1997 PolyGram International Music B.V. (C) 2000 Polymedia Marketing Group GmbH

6 the shouting stage (5:27)

¬the¬ very best of Joan Armatrading

release date: 1991 Mar, 11
country of manufacture: UK [CD]
label: A&M Records
catalog no.: 397 122-4 [Cass.], 397 122-2 [CD]
format: Cass., CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 1991 A&M Records Ltd.

5 the shouting stage

cassette

                 

video

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. note of registration

1991

?

VHS VIDEO

A&M Video / PMV Polygram Music Video

089 875-3

(P)1988 ©1988 A&M Records, Ltd.

willow : the Joan Armatrading collection

release date: 2007 Oct, 17
country of manufacture: Germany
label: Spectrum Music / Universal Music
catalog no.: 5302771
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) Spectrum Music

[2.15] the shouting stage

Author's remarks
there are wrong statements on the cd cover about following titles/songs:

2.15 'true love', the correct title is 'the shouting stage'
2.16 'can I get next to you', the correct title is 'true love'
[2.17] the title is 'can I get next to you'

with track: the shouting stage

¬the¬ power of love 1988-1989³          
         
1997          

revised
21.12.2016