save the last dance for me

BEN E. KING

Birth Name: Benjamin Earl Nelson
Born: September 28, 1938
Died: April 30, 2015
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop

Member of: Average White Band & Ben E. King, The Drifters, The Soul Clan

basic information

release date unknown
country of manufacture Netherlands [Cass.], USA [CD], EEC / Netherlands [LP]
label EMI Manhattan
catalog no. 7 46904 4 [Cass.], CDP 7 46904 2 [CD], 1C 064-7 46904 1 [LP]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration P1987 + ©1987 EMI-Manhattan Records
recording Air Studios, London and Mayfair Studios, London by Frank Filipetti
mixing The Hit Factory, New York [5]
mastering Howie Weinberg at Masterdisk, NYC
production Mick Jones
credits n/a

musicians

Ben E. King † 29) n/a
Mark Knopfler guitar
Mickey Feat 5) bass
Tom Bailey keyboards
Guy Fletcher 5) keyboards
Ruby Turner backing vocals
Helen Terry backing vocals
Beverley Brown backing vocals
George Chandler backing vocals
Jimmy Chambers backing vocals
Jimmy Helmes backing vocals

tracks [CD]

1 save the last dance for me [4:14]
5 halfway to paradise [3:02]

lyrics

1. save the last dance for me

save the last dance for me
(Doc Pomus, Mort Shuman)

You can dance
Ev'ry dance with the guy
Who gives you the eye
Let him hold you tight
You can smile
Ev'ry smile for the man who held your hand
'Neath the pale moonlight
But don't forget who's taking you home
And in whose arms you're gonna be
So darlin', save the last dance for me, mmmm

Oh, I know (oh, I know)
That the music's fine
Like sparkling wine
Go and have your fun
Laugh and sing
But while we're apart
Don't give your heart to anyone
But don't forget who's taking you home
And in whose arms you're gonna be
So darlin', save the last dance for me, mmmm

Baby, don't you know
I love you so
Can't you feel it when we touch
I will never, never let you go
I love you oh, so much

You can dance (you can dance)
Go and carry on
'Til the night is gone
And it's time to go
If he asks if you're all alone
Can he take you home you must tell him no
'Cause don't forget who's taking you home
And in whose arm's you're gonna be
So, darlin', save the last dance for me

---- Instrumental Interlude ----

'Cause don't forget who's taking you home
And in whose arm's your gonna be
So, darlin', save the last dance for me, mmmm
Save the last dance for me, mmmm-hummmm
Save the last dance for me, mmmm

5. halfway to paradise

halfway to paradise
(Gerry Goffin, Carole King)

I want to be your lover,
But your friend, is all I'll stay.
I'm only half-way to paradise,
So near...yet so far away.

I long for your lips to kiss my lips,
But just when I think they may,
You leave me half-way to paradise,
So near yet so far away.

Bein' close to you is almost heaven, (heav-en)
But seein' you can do just so much.
It hurtis me so to know your heart's a treasure, trea-sure)
And that my heart is forbidden to touch

So put your sweet lips close to my lips, and tell me
That's where they're gonna stay,
Don't leave me half-way to paradise,
So near yet so far away,

So near yet so far away,

So near yet so far away,

So near yet so far away.

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

also availaible

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration
198? Germany CD³
Imperial / EMI CDP 7 46904 2
(P) 1987 EMI-USA
  • cassettes
  • singles
  • promos
  • compilations
  • sampler

                 

save the last dance for me

best of Ben E. King

release date: unknown
country of manufacture: U.S.A.
label: Curb Records
catalog no.: CUR3BD-77594 [CD]³
note of registration: (C) + (P) 1993 Curb Record Inc.


                 

tracks [CD]

4 save the last dance for me (4:10)
6 halfway to paradise (3:00)

with track: save the last dance for me

LP

Warm Aanbevolen 1987 now : that's love!    
   
1987 1988    

CD

new now : that's love! Scheurich Musikedition 1988 : Volume 1 love on the dance floor save the last dance for me... blues & soul legends : volume 1
1987 1988 1988 1989 1991 1996

revised
30.07.2018