sails

CHET ATKINS C.G.P.

Birth Name: Chester Burton Atkins
Born: June 20, 1924
Died: June 30, 2001
Genres: Classicial, Country, Folk, Jazz

basic information

release date 1987 June, 2 [CD]
country of manufacture [USA] [Cass., CD, LP]
label Columbia
catalog no. FCT 40593 [Cass.], CK 40593 [CD], FC 40593 [LP]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration P1987 Sony Music Entertainment Inc. ©1987 CBS Inc.
recording Dave Palmer at CA Workshop and Sound Emporium, Nashville, TN
mixing CA Workshop and Sound Emporium, Nashville, TN by John Mills
mastering Denny Purcell at Georgetown Masters, Nashville, TN
production David Hungate, Chet Atkins †
credits n/a

musicians

Chet Atkins21) banjo
Mark Knopfler guitar
?  

tracks [CD]

2 why worry (6:19) 1) 6)

notes

1) Which musicians play which track is not clear from the accompanying material of the album.
3) source Golden Guide [A]

also availaible

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration
2011 Japan CD
Sony Music 886979796527965 P1987 CBS Inc. ©2011 Sony Music Entertainment
  • cassettes
  • compilations
  • sampler

1 2 3 4            
           

    1
    Australian edition:
    label: CBS • catalog no.: 450504 4 • note of registration: ?

    2
    look at:
    basic information

    3
    ? edition:
    label: ? • catalog no.: 50444 • note of registration: ?

    4
    ? edition:
    label: CBS • catalog no.: 450504 4 • note of registration: © ℗ 1987 CBS Inc.

¬the¬ magic of Chet Atkins

release date: 1990 June, 20
country of manufacture: U.S.
label: CBS Special Products / Heartland Music
catalog no.: B2T 21925 / HC 1086/1087 [Cass.], A 21925 / HD 1086/HD1087 [CD], P2 21915 / HL 1086/1087 [LP]
format: 2 Cass., CD, 2 LP
note of registration: (P) ..., 1987, ..., 1990 CBS Records Inc. (C) 1990 Heartland Music

[CD]

15 why worry (6:18)

cassette

                 

playlist: the very best of Chet Atkins

release date: 2013 May, 21
country of manufacture: U.S.
label: RCA / Legacy
catalog no.: 88883718692
format: CD³
note of registration: (C) 2013 Sony Music Entertainment, (P) ..., 1987, ..., 2013 Sony Music Entertainment

11 why worry (6:23)

This compilation additionally comprises the track(s) 'poor boy blues' from the album(s): 'Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler: neck and neck'.

inner secrets cool season country outlaws outlaws : 20 classic country songs feels so good : the smoothest hits  
 
1995 1996 1999 1999 2004  

revised
28.03.2019

additional albums with Chet A...: Chet Atkins, read my licks, stay tuned