just across the river

Jimmy Webb

Birth Name: Jimmy Layne Webb
Born: August 15, 1946
Genres: Country, Popular, Rock



basic information

release date 2010 June, 29
country of manufacture U.S.A.
label E1 Entertainment
catalog no. E1E-CD-2068
format CD
note of registration P & © 2010 E1 Music
recording Kyle Lehning at Sound Emporium, Nashville, TN; "Teenage" Dave Salley at Zoomar South Studios, Nashville, TN ; Loud Recording Studios, Nashville, TN and Fireside Studios, Nashville, TN; Stephen Armstrong at Hyde Street Studios, San Francisco, CA; Village Recorders, Santa Monica, CA; Mark Linett at Your Place Or Mine Recorders, Glendale, CA; Kerry Cummingham at The Bay House, Long Island, NY; David Stewart at British Grove Studios, Chiswick, England.
mixing Kyle Lehning at The Compound, Nashville, TN
mastering Greg Calbi at Sterling Sound, NYC
production Fred Mollin
credits Thank you to the Nashville merchants who so generously allowed us to incorporate their images in the album packing.

Special thanks to Robin Siegel, Manager, The Jimmy Webb Music Company

For all the consummate artists, friends and assosiates who have taken time from their busy lives to be a part of this project, I offer you my love and sincere thanks

Jimmy Webb

musicians

Jimmy Webb [vocals] [6,9]
Mark Knopfler lead electric guitar [6], [vocals] [9]
Glen Campbell [vocals] [6]
?  

tracks

6 by the time I get to Phoenix [4:05] 1)
9 highwayman [4:17] 1)

lyrics

6. by the time I get to Phoenix

by the time I get to Phoenix
(Jimmy Webb)

By the time I get to Phoenix, she'll be rising
She'll find the note I left hangin' on her door
She'll laugh when she reads the part that says
I'm leaving 'cause I've left that girl so many time before
By the time I make Albuquerque, she'll be working
She'll prob'ly stop at lunch and give me a call
But she'll just hear that phone keep on ringing
Off the wall, that's all
By the time I make Oklahoma, she'll be sleeping
She'll turn softly and call my name out low
And she'll cry just to think I'd really leave her
Though time and time I've tried to tell her so
She just didn't know I would really go
I've tried to tell her so
I've tried to tell her so

© 1967 EMI MUSIC. INC. (BMI)

9. highwayman

highwayman
(Jimmy Webb)

I was a highwayman along the coach roads I did ride
With sword and pistol by my side
Many a young maid lost her baubles to my trade
Many a soldier left his lifeblood on my blade
The bastards hung me in the spring of '25
But I still alive

I was a sailor, I was born upon the tide
And with the sea I did abide
I sailed a schooner 'round the Horn of Mexico
I went aloft to furl the mainsail in a blow
And when the yards gave way they say that I got killed
But I am living still, perhaps I always will

I was a dam builder across the river deep and wide
Where steel and water did collide
A place called Boulder on the wild Colorado
I slipped and fell into the wet concrete below
They buried me in that great tomb that knows no sound
But I am still around, seems like it all goes 'round and
'round and 'round
And 'round and 'round...

I'll fly a starship across the universe devide
And when I reach the other side
I'll find a place to rest my spirit if I can
Perhaps I may become a songwriter again
Or I may simply be a single drop of rain
But something will remain and I'll be back again
I'll be back again, I'll be back again
Yes, I will
We'll all be back again
Yes we will (yes)
But we'll all be back again

© 1977 WHITE OAK SONGS (ASCAP)

notes

1) Which additional musicians play in this song is not clear from the accompanying material of the album.

In the booklet Jimmy Webb makes the following comments about the song <Highwayman>:
"When I made „Ten Easy Pieces” with Fred Mollin in Toronto a decade ago, Mark Knopfler was a touchstone that began every recording day. On the way to the studio I would listen to Mark, heavily influenced by the “realness” of his presentation. The lack of pretence and complete absence of false bombastics in his singing became something that I aspired to. The listener can judge whether “Ten Easy Pieces” differs from some of my earlier albums for the better. Some time later I was playing in London and a had disappointed because I had been told that Mark would be at my show and his manager had called to say be couldn’t made it because of a familial commitment. Then I was asked would it be all right if Mark came by my hotel BEFORE the show. “Oh sure” I said to myself. “He’s going to come to my hotel before the show! Right!” Before I left for the gig he was waiting in the lobby with his quiet smile and we sat in the open on a settee and talked of music and sailing. He reliably informed me that the Solent was a well known body of water in the sailing world. He spoke of his desire to make some sort of contribution to a future album of mine. Here we are singing together. The teacher and the student."

  • promos

just across the river selections from just across the river        
       
Advance CD CDs        
  # E1E-SA-2068 [U.S.]        

last update of this webpage: 16.02.2012