Jools Holland's Big Band Rhythm & Blues

JOOLS HOLLAND & his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

Birth Name: Julian Miles Holland
Born: January 24, 1958
Genres: Boogie, Jazz, Blues

Member of: Squeeze

basic information

release date 2001 Nov, 19
country of manufacture Turkey [Cass.], Germany [CD]
label WSM Warner Strategic
Marketing
catalog no. 0927426562 [CD]
format Cass., CD
note of registration P2001 Warner Music UK Ltd. ©2001 Warner Music UK Ltd.
recording Laurie Latham at Helicon Mountain utilising the Pyramid Room
mixing Laurie Latham at Helicon Mountain utilising the Pyramid Room
mastering Jon Astley
production Laurie Latham, Ron Burrow, Jools Holland
credits n/a

musicians

Jools Holland n/a
Mark Knopfler n/a
Gilson Lavis drums
Mark Flanagan guitars
Ian Jennings double bass

tracks [CD]

12 Mademoiselle Will Decide (2:24) 6)

lyrics

12

Mademoiselle Will Decide
(Mark Knopfler)

Wait a minute now
The girl is thinking

Well, well will she wear that hat
Before she goes outside
Will she do this or that
And be satisfied
Who can tell
Mademoiselle will decide

Come on down the midway
Baby do you wanna ride
Is it gonna be the rollercoaster
Or the slippery slide
Who can tell me
Mademoiselle will decide

Whatever you want baby
Whatever you wanna do
Whatever you want baby
You know Daddy’s right here for you

Wait a minute now
The girl is thinking

She’s got a divorce lawyer
Once she was a beautiful bride
She’s got the house andmthe money
Will she want what she can’t divide
Who can tell me
Mademoiselle will decide

Well well Mademoiselle
Well, well, Mademoiselle
Well well Mademoiselle
Well, well, Mademoiselle
Who can tell me
Mademoiselle will decide

Will Decide Ltd./Rondor Music

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

recorded Monday 24th September 2001



This album is also available as Cassette and CD under another title: 'small world big band [vol.1]' by JOOLS HOLLAND & his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra and friends³

Jools Holland and Mark Knopfler
Jools Holland and Mark Knopfler
  • cassettes
  • promos

                 

small word big band [vol. 1] by JOOLS HOLLAND and Friends

         
CD³          

revised
16.05.2020