impressions

CHRIS BOTTI

Birth Name: Christopher Stephen "Chris" Botti
Born: October 12, 1962
Genre: Jazz



basic information

release date 2012 Apr, 17
country of manufacture [Mexico for USA]
label Columbia
catalog no. 88691 96035 2
format CD
note of registration © & P2012 Columbia Records
recording by Chuck Ainlay at British Grove Studios, London, UK [2011 Oct, 5]. Second Engineer: Joe Kearns. Orchestra by Haydn Bendall at Air Lyndhurst Hall, Hampstead, UK
mixing Allen Sides at Ocean Way Recording, Hollywood, CA
mastering Doug Sax and Eric Boulanger at The Masatering Lab, Inc., Ojai, CA
production Mark Knopfler
credits It has been a great honor and sence of pride for me to make this album with the level of artistry that surrounds my trumpet. From the beautiful arrangements to the amazing guests, I am truly grateful to all of you for your participation.

Chris

Special Thanks to my Sony Music family: Rob Stringer, Steve Barnett, Ashley Newton, Meaghan Lyons, Chris Poppe, Greg Linn, Fran DeFeo, Christian Schraga, Allison Woest, Ryan Harris, Kesley Degnan, Dave Bett, Michelle Holme, Nich Naro and Vince Hall

musicians

Chris Botti trumpet
Mark Knopfler vocals , electric guitar
Richard Bennett 5) acoustic guitar
Guy Fletcher 5) electric rhodes
Jim Cox 5) piano
Glenn Worf 5) bass
Ian Thomas drums
Isobel Griffiths [contracted] Orchestra

tracks

13 what a wonderful world [7:34]

lyrics

13

what a wonderful world
(Bob Thiele and George Weiss arr. by Gil Goldstein and Jim Cox)

I see trees of green, red roses too
I see them bloom for me and you
I think to myself, what a wonderful world

I see skies of blue clouds of white
Bright blessed day, dark sacred night
And I think to myself, what a wonderful world

The colours of the rainbow, so pretty in the sky
Are also on the faces people going by
I see friends shakin' hands, sayin' "How do you do?"
They're really saying "I love you"

I hear babies cryin', I watch them grow
They'll learn much more than I'll ever know
And I think to myself, what a wonderful world

The colours of the rainbow, so pretty in the sky
Are also on the faces people going by
I see friends shakin' hands, sayin' "How do you do?"
They're really saying "Oh I love you"

I hear babies cryin', I watch them grow
They'll learn much more than I'll ever know
And I think to myself, what a wonderful world
Yeah I think to myself, what a wonderful world

What a wonderful world

Published by Larry Spier Music LLC o/b/o Abilene Music LLC (ASCAP) / Quartet Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC (ASCAP) / Range Road Music Inc. (ASCAP)

notes

³ source Golden Guide [B]

also available

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration

2013

EU [for Poland]

CD³

Decca

0602537047673-86

(P) + (C)2012 Reverb Inc.
  • sampler

smooth jazz cafe 12          
         
2012          

last update of this webpage: 28.02.2014