heartbeat

HANK MARVIN

Birth Name: Brian Robson Rankin
Born: October 28, 1941
Genre: Rock and Roll

Member of: Marvin, Welch & Farrar, Marvin & Farrar, The Shadows

basic information

release date 1993 Nov, 5
country of manufacture Holland [Cass.], Germany [CD]
label Polydor
catalog no. 521 232-4 [Cass.], 521 232-2 [CD]
format Cass., CD
note of registration P1993 Hansic Ltd. ©1993 Polydor Ltd.
recording Richard Dodd at Abbey Road Studios, London
mixing n/a
mastering n/a
production Jeff Lynne
credits ... Cliff and The Shadows have many fond memories of Abbey Road Studios. Mine were added to on Thursday June 17th when I duetted with Mark Knopfler on the recording of "Wondeful Land" under the direction of Jeff Lynne (who incidentally has a mean forehand). Thanks Mark, thanks Jeff. ...

musicians

Hank Marvin electric guitars
Mark Knopfler electric guitars, acoustic guitars, guitars
Jeff Lynne acoustic guitars
Brian Bennett drums
Mark Griffiths bass guitar

tracks [CD]

9 wonderful land (2:24)

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

also available

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration

1995

?

CDBoxSet

Polydor

521 232-2

P1993 Hansic Ltd. ©1993 Polydor Ltd.

2010

UK / EU

CD³

EMI gold

6464542

(P) 1993 Hansic Ltd. (C) 2010 EMI Records Ltd.

additional release of this album

¬the¬ best of Hank Marvin³ guitar solo : his complete solo recording 1982-1995³      
     
2010 2016      

the best of Hank Marvin

3 original albums set: Hank plays Cliff [1995] (here disc 1), heartbeat [1993] (here disc 2) and into the light [1992] (here disc 3).

guitar solo : his complete solo recording 1982-1995

5 original albums set: words and music [1982], all alone with friends [1989], into the light [1992], heartbeat [1993], Hank plays Cliff [1995]

  • lp
  • cassette
  • singles
  • promos
  • compilations

  • release date: 30.08.2019 • country of manufacture: EU • label: Demon Records • catalog no.: DEMREC457 • note of registration: (P) 1993 Hansic Ltd (C) 2019 Demon Music Group Ltd³

                 

heartbeat, wonderful land

¬the¬ collection

release date: 2015 Sept, 4
country of manufacture: EU
label: Music Club Deluxe
catalog no.: MCDLX209
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (P) 2015 Hansic Ltd (C) 2015 Demon Music Group Ltd

1.3 wonderful land (2:24)

guitar ballads

release date: 2004 Feb, 20
country of manufacture: EU
label: Metro Double
catalog no.: METROCD0528
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 2004 Union Square Music

2.9 wonderful land

¬the¬ singles collection

release date: 2001 Mar, 19
country of manufacture: EU
label: Music Club
catalog no.: MCCD452
format: CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 2001 Demon Music Group Ltd.

23 wonderful land

¬the¬ singles collection : the '80s and '90s

release date: 2001
country of manufacture: EU
label: Crimson
catalog no.: CRIMCD302
format: CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 2001 Demon Music Group Ltd.

23 wonderful land

¬the¬ solid gold collection : 36 classic guitar favourites

release date: 2005 Nov, 8
country of manufacture: EU / UK
label: n/a
catalog no.: SGDCD2019
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (P) + (C) 2005 Union Square Music Ltd.

2.18 wonderful land

revised
01.08.2020