down in the groove

BOB DYLAN

Birth Name: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born: May 24, 1941
Genres: Rock, Folk, Blues, Country

Member of: Bob Dylan & The Band, Dylan & The Dead, The Traveling Wilburys

basic information

release date 1988 May, 31
country of manufacture UK [Cass.], Austria [CD], Germany [LP]
label CBS
catalog no. CBS 460267 4 [Cass.], CBS 460267 2 [CD], CBS 460267 1 [LP]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration P1987-88 CBS Records Inc. ©1988 CBS Records Inc.
recording n/a [1983 Apr, 11 - 1983 May, 17]
mixing n/a
mastering n/a
production n/a
credits n/a

musicians

Bob Dylan vocals, guitar, harmonica
Clydie King † background vocals
Mark Knopfler guitar
Robbie Shakespeare bass
Sly Dunbar drums
Alan Clark 5) keyboards
FULL FORCE background vocals

tracks [CD]

4 death is not the end (5:10) 1) [take 26 May 2, 1983]

lyrics

  • 4. death is not the end

death is not the end
(Bob Dylan)

When you're sad and when you're lonely and you haven't got a friend
Just remember that death is not the end
And all that you've held sacred, falls down and does not mend
Just remember that death is not the end
Not the end, not the end
Just remember that death is not the end

When you're standing at the crossroads that you cannot comprehend
Just remember that death is not the end
And all your dreams have vanished and you don't know what's up the bend
Just remember that death is not the end
Not the end, not the end
Just remember that death is not the end

When the storm clouds gather 'round you, and heavy rains descend
Just remember that death is not the end
And there's no one there to comfort you, with a helpin' hand to lend
Just remember that death is not the end
Not the end, not the end
Just remember that death is not the end

Oh, the tree of life is growing
Where the spirit never dies
And the bright light of salvation shines
In dark and empty skies

When the cities are on fire with the burning flesh of men
Just remember that death is not the end
And you search in vain to find just one law abiding citizen
Just remember that death is not the end
Not the end, not the end
Just remember that death is not the end


©1988 Special Rider Music

notes

1) Unreleased track from the album: „INFIDELS“.
3) Source Golden Guide [Bob Dylan]

additional releases of this album

original album classics³ ¬the¬ complete album collection vol. 1³ studio collection    
   
2010 2013 2017    
  • cassettes
  • singles
  • promos
  • sampler

1 2 3 4 5 6 7      
     

  • 1
    Australian edition:
    label: CBS catalog no.: CBS 460267 4 note of registration: 1988 CBS Records Inc. ℗ 1987, 1988 CBS Records Inc.

  • 2
    look at:
    basic information

  • 3
    Canadian edition:
    label: CBS catalog no.: OCT 40957 note of registration: 1988 CBS Records Inc. ℗ 1987, 1988 CBS Records Inc.

  • 4
    Indian edition:
    label: CBS catalog no.: MDX 20032 note of registration: ℗ & CBS Grammophone Records & Tapes (India) Ltd.

  • 5
    Indonesian edition:
    label: CBS / King's catalog no.: C-0900888 note of registration: 1988 CBS Records Inc. ℗ 1987, 1988 CBS Records Inc.

  • 6
    US-American edition:
    label: CBS catalog no.: OCT 40957 note of registration: 1988 CBS Records Inc. ℗ 1987, 1988 CBS Records Inc.

  • 7
    Yugoslavian edition:
    label: CBS / Suzy catalog no.: CBS 460267 4 note of registration: ℗ 1989 CBS Records Inc.

down in the groove | everything is broken | unbelievable

Nick Cave heard them here first          
         
2015          

revised
12.03.2020