delirium

ELLIE GOULDING

Birth Name: Elena Jane "Ellie" Goulding
Born: December 6, 1986
Genre: Folktronica, Chamber Pop, Dance Pop, Indie Pop, Synthpop,

Member of: Band Aid 30

basic information

release date 2015 Nov, 6
country of manufacture U.S.A.
label Cherrytree / Interscope Records
catalog no. B0024125-02
format 2 CD
note of registration P ©2015 Polydor Ltd.
recording at British Grove Studios, London, Abbey Road Studios, London
mixing at The Gallery, London by Joe Kearns
mastering Tom Coyne, assisted by Randy Merrill at Sterling Sound, NYC
production Joe Kearns
credits Thank you to everyone who helped me make this record and kept me laughing

xxx

musicians

Joe Kearns keyboards, programming, claps, stomps
Ellie Goulding acoustic guitar, [vocals]
Mark Knopfler electric guitar
Jason Elliott percussion
Andy Cook claps, stomps
Rowan McIntosh claps, stomps

tracks

2.8 let it die [3:30]

lyrics

2.8

let it die
(Ellie Goulding)

Headlights flashing, cold eyes
Know your bullets fly through the night
Broken doors falling, and hotel floors
I was never yours, never mine

All I said was "hello, hello"
You just stood and watched me cry to pass the time
And all I said was "hello, hello"
Tell me how to say "goodbye," cause it's goodbye

I can't stay on my knees
Give me some mercy, please
It's alright, let it die
I wanted everything
More than your love could give
It's alright, let it die

See change whispers in the waves
Watch my sorrows drown peacefully
And empires crumble to the shores
I was never yours, never mine

All I said was "hello, hello"
You just stood and watched me cry to pass the time
And all I said was "hello, hello"
Tell me how to say "goodbye," cause it's goodbye

I can't stay on my knees
Give me some mercy, please
It's alright, let it die
I wanted it everything
More than your love could give
It's alright, let it die

I can't stay on my knees
Give me some mercy, please
It's alright, let it die
I wanted everything
More than your love could give
It's alright, let it die

I can't stay on my knees
Give me some mercy, please
It's alright, let it die
I wanted everything
More than your love could give
It's alright, let it die

Published by Global Talent Publishing

notes

n/a

revised
04.07.2017