damn right, I‘ve got the blues

BUDDY GUY

Birth Name: George Guy
Born: July 30, 1936
Genre: Blues (Chicago Blues)

basic information

release date 1991 June, 3
country of manufacture EU [Cass., CD]
label Silvertone Records
catalog no. ORE C 516 [Cass.], 74321 36916 2 [CD]
format Cass.³, CD, LP
note of registration P1991 Silvertone Records Ltd. ©1991 Silvertone Records Ltd.
recording Battery Studios by Tony Platt assisted by Sarah Bedingham
mixing n/a
mastering n/a
production John Porter
credits Thanks to:
all the musicians who playes so well on the album also Marty Salzman, Andrew Lauder, Judith Riley, Lucy Launder, Mike Kappus, Michael Tedesco, , Roger Forrester, Diana Puplett, Tom Nolan and Dan Smith at Fender, Pearl Drums, Sterling Ball, Guild Guitars and Marshall Amplifiers

musicians

Buddy Guy vocals, electric guitar
Greg Rzab bass
Richie Hayward † drums
Mark Knopfler electric guitar
The Memphis Horns trumpet, saxophone, trombone
John Porter guitar
Neil Hubbard guitar

tracks [CD]

2 where is the next one coming from (4:35)

lyrics

2

where is the next one coming from
(John Hiatt)


Well I had a job, but I got laid off
I had a heart but it got too soft
I had a girlfriend and she lied
I had a wife but my wife she died
One too many drinks about an hour ago
All I want now's just one more
And when it hit, a baby I don't care
Where (where)
Where (where)
Where (where)
Oh where
Where is the next one comin' from
Where is the next one comin' from
Some folks they say there's just one thing (where is the next one comin' from)
Gonna make 'em dance and gonna make 'em sing (where is the next one comin' from)
Had a little o that and had a little of this (where is the next one comin' from)
Well I checked 'em all off 'a my list (where is the next one comin' from)
All I know is don't get enough
All I get is this old rough stuff
But when I do oh baby, I don't care
Where (where)
Where (where)
Where (where)
Oh where
Where is the next one comin' from
Where is the next one comin' from
I want more gimme gimme gimme gimme gimme
Oh yeah I want more Ooh oh Yeah
(where is the one comin' from)
(where is the one comin' from)
(where is the one comin' from)
All I want is my belly full (where is the next one comin' from)
It's a natural thing for an animal(where is the next one comin' from)
Well I'm tired all of that give and take (where is the next one comin' from)
About all I got was a bellyache
And once a kid has come to town
He talked like a fool and he dressed like a clown.
Only love could have put him down
Where (where)
Where (where)
Where (where)
Oh where
Where is the next one comin' from
Where is the next one comin' from
Where Oh, where huh (where is the next one comin' from)
Got to know , got to know, got to know, got to know about the next one, yeah
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)
(where is the next one comin' from)

Published by Bug Music/Warner-Chappell Music

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

also available

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration
1992 Austria CD³
Silvertone Records ORE CD 516 (C) + (P) 1991 Silvertone Records Ltd.
2005 USA CD³ Silvertone Records / Zomba Label Group 82876-68345-2 (C) + (P) 1991 Silvertone Records Ltd.

additional release of this album

X2 : damn right, I've got the blues ; sweet tea        
       
2012        
  • cassettes
  • singles
  • promos
  • sampler

                 

sampler

BMG pop promo volume #32 #KCDP-7301 [1992]

cassette

summer 91            
           

artists on the move gold vol. 1 no. 7 stormy monday      
     
1992 1992 1994      

revised
11.03.2020