Chet Atkins C.G.P.

CHET ATKINS C.G.P.

Birth Name: Chester Burton Atkins
Born: June 20, 1924
Died: June 30, 2001
Genres: Classicial, Country, Folk, Jazz

basic information

release date 1988 Nov, 1
country of manufacture U.S.A. [Cass., CD, LP]
label Columbia
catalog no. FCT 44323 [Cass.], CK 44323 [CD], FC 44323 [LP]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration ©1988 CBS Records Inc. P1988 CBS Records Inc.
recording CA Workshop, Nashville, TN by Mike Poston
mixing Nightingale Recording Studios, Nashville, TN by Joseph Bogan, Mike Poston
mastering Denny Purcell at Georgetown Masters, Nashville, TN
production David Hungate, Chet Atkins †
credits n/a

musicians

Chet Atkins21) n/a
Mark Knopfler guitar
?  

tracks [CD]

2 imagine (4:05) 1) 4)

notes

1) Which additional musicians play in this song is not clear from the accompanying material of the album.
3) source Golden Guide [A]
4) written by J. Lennon

  • cassettes
  • compilations
  • sampler

1 2 3              
             

  • 1
    Malaysian edition:
    label: CBS catalog no.: CT 44323 note of registration: ℗ & © 1988 CBS Records Inc.

  • 2
    look at:
    basic information

  • 3
    [US-American] edition:
    label: Columbia catalog no.: CT44323 note of registration: ℗ 1988 CBS Records Inc.

pickin' the hits

release date: 1997 Feb, 23
country of manufacture: U.S.
label: Sony Music Special Products
catalog no.: 28416-4? [Cass.], A 28416 [CD]
format: Cass., CD³
note of registration: (C) 1997 + (P) ..., 1988, ..., 1997 Sony Music Entertainment Inc.

2 imagine [4:07]

  • release date: 2010 March, 30 country of manufacture: U.S. label: Sony Music Special Products / Collectables catalog no.: COL-CD-1563 format: CD³ note of registration: (C)1997 Sony Music Entertainment Inc. + (P)..., 1988, ... 1997 Sony Music Entertainment Inc.; (C)2010 Collectables Records Corp.

This compilation additionally comprises the track(s) 'sweet dreams' and 'yakety axe' from the album(s): 'Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler: neck and neck'.

no. 1 music club 1/1989          
         
1989          

revised
09.03.2020

additional albums with Chet A...: read my licks, sails, stay tuned

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info