burn your playhouse down

GEORGE JONES

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
Born: September 12, 1931
Died: April 26, 2013
Genre: Country

basic information

release date 2008 Aug, 19
country of manufacture [U.S.A.]
label Bandit Records
catalog no. 79842-2
format CD
note of registration © & P 2008 Bandit Records
recording Chuck Ainlay and Donivan Cowart [in the Enactron Truck at Bradley‘s Barn; Mount Juliet, TN]. Additional: Bob Bradley and Mark Lambert [in The Truck]
mixing Donivian Cowart at Easter Island Surround
mastering Easter Island Surround by Donivian Cowart & Brian Ahern
production Brian Ahern
credits ... songs were recorded for but never included in "The Bradley Barn Sessions" that MCA Records released in 1994. Produced by Brian Ahern and recorded during one of the worst ice storms in Tennessee history, the 1993 sessions included a core band of musicians including such stars as Leon Russell, Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Vince Gill and the top session players in Nashville. Superstar guests braved the icy trek to Bradley's Barn about 30 miles outside of Nashville to duet with the artist they considered the greatest living country singer.

Thank yous This project took tremendous cooperation from a lot of people and record companies - from The DUET PARTNERS who gave permission for the recordings to be used to the various record companies involved. We sincerely thank: All of the DUET PARTNERS; LUKE LEWIS (for going above and beyond and proving to be true friend) as well as KEN ROBOLT and LESTER YANO at Universal Music Group; JOHN FOX at SONY / BMG for scouring the vaults; SONY LEGACY for allowing us to license some tracks; JAMES STROUD for helping us "finish em up"; BRIAN AHERN for patiently waiting for the right time and his dedication to the music; BILLY SHERRILL and KEITH STEGALL for their abundant talent. And RONNIE GILLSEY for being who he is.

musicians

George Jones † 27) n/a
Mark Knopfler electric guitar, [vocals]
?  

tracks

10 I always get lucky with you [3:14] 1)

lyrics

10

I always get lucky with you
(G. Church, F. Powers, B. Whitson)

I've had good luck, and bad luck
And no luck, it's true
But I always get lucky with you

I've been turned on, and turned down
When the bars close at two
But I always get lucky with you

I've had two strikes against me
Most all of the time
And when it's down to just a phone call
I'm minus a dime

I've had good days, and bad days
But when the day is through
I always get lucky with you
Oh, I always get lucky with you

Sony / ATV Tree - BMI

notes

1) Which additional musicians play in this song is not clear from the accompanying material of the album.

Track 1993 produced for the album „THE BRADLEY BARN SESSIONS".

last update of this webpage: 04.05.2013

additional album with George J..: the Bradley Barn sessions