black cat

ZUCCHERO

Birth Name: Adelmo Fornaciari
Born: September 25, 1955
Genres: Pop, Rock, Soul, Blues, Adult Contemporary

Member of: Taxi

basic information

release date 2016 Apr, 29
country of manufacture EU
label Universal Music / Polydor / Lunisiana Soul
catalog no. 0602547858689 [CD], 0602547855312 [LP]
format CD, LP
note of registration P2016 Universal Music, Italia S.r.l. ©2016 Universal Music, Italia S.r.l.
recording Henson Recording Studios, Los Angeles, CA and Music Shed Studios, New Orleans, LA, [British Grove Studio, London, UK], ...
mixing Brendan O'Brien at Henson Recording Studios, Los Angeles, CA. Engineered by Tom Syrowsky (assisted by Kyle Stevens)
mastering Gavin Lurssen at Lurssen Mastering, Burbank, CA. Additional digital editing Maurizio Biancani (assisted by Enrico Capalbo and Roberto Bartilucci) at Fonoprint Studios, Bologna (Italy). Production coordinator for Don Was & T Bone Burnett: Ivy Skoff
production Don Was & Zucchero
credits Mille grazie a tutti & lots of love.

Spezial thanks to Bono, Mark Knopfler, Elvis Costello, Alejandro Sanz, Tomoyasu Hotei, Lillie Mae Rische, Lorenzo Jovanotti, Charlie Rapino, Antonia Sautter & Rudolfo Marzano

musicians

Zucchero piano, vocals
Mark Knopfler national guitar
Tim Pierce acoustic guitar
Greg Leisz pedal steel guitar
Max Marcolini mellotrons, light & magic, strings
Patrick Warren mellotrons, light & magic
Jim Keltner drums
Matt Chamberlain drums
Darrell Leonard trumpet, horns arranged & conducted
Gene Cipriano English horn
Stephanie O'Keefe French horn

tracks [CD]

4 streets of surrender (s.o.s.) (3:57)
II [13] ci si arrende (3:58)

lyrics

  • 4. streets of surrender (s.o.s.)
  • II [13]. ci si arrende

streets of surrender (s.o.s.)
(Zucchero, Paul David Hewson, S. Carmody)

Every man has god two cities he needs to be
The one he can touch and the one he can't see
The one where a stranger's a friend

Every man has got one city of liberty
For me it's Paris... I love it
Every time I try to lose myself
I seem to find these streets of surrender

You're free, baby baby
You're free now and forever
It's Christmas time you can decide
To forget or to remember
You're free baby baby
I didn't come down here to fight you
I came down these streets
Of love and pride to surrender
The streets of surrender
Of surrender

I heard the oldest story that nobody seem to know
I think it was about that stranger
It was youth and love and it was danger

It was winter but that warm it gets before the snow
It froze my soul
I'm crying, crying 'bout some kid that they found
Lying on a beach... born in a manger

You're free baby baby
Free now and forever
It's Christmas time you can decide
To forget or to remember
You're free baby baby
I didn't come down here to fight you
I came here down these streets
Of love and pride to surrender
The streets of surrender
To surrender

I live in the stories that are told
In the child you chose to hold
And the ones you turn away

To be free baby baby
Free now and forever
This vale of tears will disappear
And it's love you will remember
You're free baby baby
I didn't come down here to fight you
I came here down these streets
Of love and pride to surrender
The streets of surrender
The streets of surrender

Universal Music Italia Srl / Zucchero & Fornaciari Music Srl / Universal Music Publishing Internationaö B.V. / The Evolving Music Company Ltd.

ci si arrende
(Zucchero)

Ti ricordo sai
Amore mio di campagna
Sole in questa terra di nebbia
E gente di bocca buona

Quanto ti vorrei
Dentro le giovani estati
Anxhe adesso
Ora che il più bello di nou due
È già volato via e non ritorna più

Ma si vedi vedi
Come s'incendia la notte
Come anche un recordo
Brucia l'anima
Che si arrende

Ma sì bevi bevi
Bevimi sono la pioggia
Pioggia che passa e rimane
Dentro l'anima
Che si arrende
Oh che si arrende
Perte.... si arrende

Ti rimpiango sai
Anche se un solo saluto
È qualcosa che resta
In questa festa di malinconia

Quanto ti vorrei
Dentro le futili estati
Anche adesso
Ora che il megliodi noi due
È già volato via
E non ritorna più

Ma sì vedi vedi
Come s'incendia la notte
Come anche un ricordo
Brucia l' anima
Che si arrende

Ma si bevi bevi
Bevimi sono la pioggia
Pioggia che passa e rimane
Dentro l'anima
Che si arrende
Che si arrende
Ma sì vedi vedi
Come s'incendia la notte
Come anche un ricordo
Brucia lànima
Che si arrende

Ma sì vivi vivi
Ci bestemmia la notte
Siamo vivi ma sì
Forse di un'idea
Che si arrende
Oh che si arrende

Sai
Ci si arrende

Universal Music Italia Srl / Zucchero & Fornaciari Music Srl

notes

The sequence of the songs on the vinyl album differs from the sequence on the CD. Furthermore, 2 songs on either CD or LP, respectively, cannot be found on the corresponding counterpart.

also available

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration
2016 EU [for Poland] CD
Polydor / Universal Music 0602547907875 (P) + (C) 2016 Universal Music Italia S.r.l.
  • promos
  • compilations

black cat streets of surrender        
         
CD CDs        
# Numéro 011 # ZU4        

with track ci si arrende:

Sampler

DMC pro latino 97            
           
2017            

revised
19.03.2018

additional album with Zucchero: Zu & Co. : the ultimate duets collection

1 2   »

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info