Austin sessions, the

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON

Birth Name: Kristoffer Kristofferson
Born: June 22, 1936
Genre: Country

Member of: The Highwaymen

basic information

release date 1999 Sept, 6
country of manufacture U.S.A.
label Atlantic
catalog no. 83208 [Cass.], 83208 2 [CD], 83208 [LP]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration P1999 Atlantic Recording Corporation ©1999 Atlantic Recording Corporation
recording Arlyn Studios, Austin, Texas by Mark Linett assisted by Steve Chadie. Additional Digital Audio Post, Nashville, Tennessee by Michael Davis; Zoomar Studios, Toronto, Canada by Brian Nevin
mixing Jeff Wolpert at McClear Pathe Studios, Toronto, Canada assisted by Sal Grimaldi
mastering Greg Calbi at Masterdisk, New York
production Fred Mollin
credits My thanks to Stephen Bruton, John Willis, Mike Baird, Jim Cox and Larry Paxton for making it so and so much fun to do & to Joe Spivey, Paul Franklin, and Mark Knopfler - along with the perfect harmonies of Jackson Browne and Steve Earle, and Vince Gill, and Alison Krauss, and Marc Cohn, and Catie Curtris and Matraca Berg for making it better, and again, to Fred Mollin for making the most of this moment.

Kris Kristofferson
May, 1999

musicians

Kris Kristofferson acoustic guitars, vocals
John Willis acoustic guitars
Stephen Bruton † acoustic guitars
Larry Paxton acoustic bass
Jim Cox 5) fender rhodes
Paul Franklin 5) steel guitar (overdubt)
Fred Mollin sampled strings
Mark Knopfler tremolo guitar, lead guitar, harmony vocals (overdubt)

tracks [CD]

12 please don‘t tell me how the story ends (2:38)

lyrics

12

please don’t tell me how the story ends
(Kris Kristofferson)

This could be our last good night together
We may never pass this way again
Just let me enjoy it till it’s over or forever
Please don’t tell me how the story ends

See the way our shadows come together
Softer than your fingers on my skin
Someday these may be all we remember of each other
Please don’t tell me how the story ends

Never’s just the echo of forever
Lonesome as a love that might have been
Let me go on lovin’ and believin’ till it’s over
Please don’t tell me how the story ends

Published by Combine Music Corp.

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

also available

cover year country of manufacture format label catalog no. notes of registration
2017 EU CD
Atlantic 081227943684 (P) & (C) 2017 Rhino Entertainment Company

taken from the booklet [special expanded edition]:

Six days in Texas : the making of THE AUSTIN SESSIONS

...

...
After choosing the lead vocals, my next job was to find our harmony singers. I didn't want many actual duets, as I thought was too showbizzy for the record. Instead, Jay and I went for artists who would generally just add a harmony to Kris' conversational, raspy, and honest voice. We chose very carefully. Again, casting is everything. We didn't really care if they were stars or not. We cared if they soulful and simply great artists who would musically compliment Kris. I wasn't in the studio with most of them, as the budget wasn't geared for excess travel. I was able to make on trip to Nashville for overdubs with steel guitar master Paul Franklin and fiddler Joe Spivey, and got a few Nashville-bases artists doing their overdubs with me while I was in town. For the rest of our guests, they all worked with me live (with the exception of Mark Knopfler in London) through the recently perfect ISDN telephone-quality audio two-way system. This allowed me to produce them working together long distance in real time. They only thing missing was a visual feed for our sessions. It would have been nice to see each other.

...

After recording all the guests, my longtime engineer in Canada, Jeff Wolpert, mixed the album brilliantly, and I closed the door on an amazing recording and mixing experience. ...

...

Fred Mollin
Nashville, Tennessee, April 2016

  • cassettes
  • promos
  • compilations

                 

       
CD³ CD-R³        
# 83208-2P [U.S.] [U.S.]        

the essential

release date: 2004 Mar, 8
country of manufacture: Austria
label: Columbia / Monument / Legacy
catalog no.: COL 512906 2
format: 2 CD³
note of registration: (C) 2004 + (P) ... Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (P) 1999 Atlantic Recording Corp.

2.19 please don't tell me how the story ends (2:38)

revised
07.03.2017

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info