ain‘t I a woman

RORY BLOCK

Birth Name: Aurora Block
Born: November 6, 1949
Genre: Country Blues

Member of: Eric Bibb

basic information

release date unknown
country of manufacture Canada [Cass.], Germany [CD]
label Rounder [Cass.], Zensor [CD]
catalog no. 3120 [Cass.], ZS 128 [CD]
format Cass., CD, LP
note of registration P + ©1992 Licenced by Rounder Records Zensor Musikproduktion GmbH [CD]
recording McClear Place, Toronto, Canada by Ron Bach
mixing McClear Place, Toronto, Canada by Ron Bach
mastering Ron Bach
production Ron Bach
credits Special thanks to: Mark Knopfler, Alan Clark, Tony Wigens, Ron Eve, Joan Myers, Jill Richmond, Donna Russo at Warner Brothers, Fred Kewley, The Rounders, Ben Mattijssen and all the friends at Munich Records, Jas Obrecht, Harold Steinblatt, Diane Gordon, Ellen Geisel, Brian Kean, Vinne Martucci, Shari Kane, Neil Wilkinson, and the kids at Mointain Road children‘s scholl who help me on the song „Sisters“ and all tje dear friends at England‘s Dundelion Trust.

musicians

Mark Knopfler electric guitar
Rory Block acoustic guitar, harmonies
Alan Clark 5) organ
Warren Bernhardt piano
Scott Petito bass
Neil Wilkinson drums

tracks [CD]

2 faithless world (6:00)

lyrics

2

faithless world
(Rory Block)

We are all travelers here,
In this place of many wonders, in this place of tears,
Keep swimming up to the river, this is your work to do,
There’s a lesson to be learned, nobody can learn it but you,
Oh why must I keep grieving to, and how much further must I go?

In a faithless world, they took my pride,
In a faithless world, they took my voice,
In a faithless world, love slips away,
Faithless world.

I’ve been here many times before,
Standing at this crossroad, looking out this door,
Every breath could be your last,
Your next move is gonna be your past,
Perhaps I never saw his face, when he was with me in this place,

In a faithless world, they took my heart,
In a faithless world, they took my child,
In a faithless world, love slips away,
Faithless world,

Suffering is not punishment for the evil,
For it would be wasted on them,
Suffering is for the enlightened,
So they may remember what they already know,
All these things have happened to you,
So you’ll know just what to do,

In a faithless world, they took my house,
In a faithless world, they took my child,
In a faithless world, love slips away,
Faithless world.

Brown Foot Publ. & Happy Vallery Music, BMI

notes

Taken from the booklet:

Mark Knopfler and Rory Block
Mark Knopfler and Rory Block photography © by Ron Bach
  • cassettes
  • singles
  • promos

                 

modified tracks look at:
faithless world (radio version)


ain't I a woman faithless world        
LP CDs        
# RT 3293 # CDPR011        

revised
08.03.2018

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info