80

B. B. KING & Friends

Birth Name: B. Riley King
Born: September 16, 1925
Died: May 14, 2015
Genres: Blues (Memphis Blues), Soul, R&B

basic information

release date 2005 Sept, 13
country of manufacture EU
label [Geffen]
catalog no. 0602498853566
format CD
note of registration P + ©2005 Geffen Records
recording Olympic Studios [2005 Apr, 14], British Grove Studios [2005 June, 2]
mixing Nathaniel Kunkel at Studios Without Walls, Hollywood, CA
mastering Erick Labson @ Universal Mastering, North Hollywood, CA
production n/a
credits n/a

musicians

B.B. King † 30) n/a
Clem Clemson guitar
Chris Stainton keyboard
Yolander Charles bass
Ian Thomas drums
Mark Knopfler guitar (overdubbed, June, 2005)

tracks

7 all over again [4:53]

lyrics

7

all over again
(Carl B. Adams)

I've got a good mind to give up living, and go shopping instead
I say, I've got a good mind to give up living, and go shopping instead
To pick up me a tombstone, and be pronounced dead

When I read your letter this morning, that was in your place in bed
I read your letter this morning, that was in your place in bed
That's when I decided, that I would be better off dead

It read, there is no use you looking, or ever hoping to get me back
Oh, there's no use you looking, or ever hoping to get me back
Yes, because it's all over now, and you can bet on that

notes

³ source: database by Wolf-Dieter Mattick

  • promos

         
CD-R³          

revised
03.10.2017

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info